G&G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Sanchez, 18-CV-382- 12 WQH-KSC, 18 WL 5311792 at *2 (S.D. Cal. 2018). 13 1. Statutory Damages 14 As noted, Plaintiff is seeking $4,000 in actual damages and an additional $12,000 in 15 treble damages for discrimination under the Unruh Act. In the alternative, Plaintiff seeks 16 the statutory minimum damages of $4,000. While the statutory damages provided by the 17 Unruh Act are reasonable, the trebling of those damages is not. Under California Civil 18 Code § 52 (the “Unruh Act”), 19 “whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the 20 actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting 21 without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney’s fees that may be 22 determined by the court in addition thereto.” Cal. Civ. Code §52(a) (West). 23 24 Here, Plaintiff seeks damages based on emotional distress, but fails to set out the 25 basis for those damages, let alone the need to treble them. (P’s Mot. For Def. Judg. at 8). 26 In the alternative, Plaintiff seeks the $4,000 statutory minimum damages.