Reg. 13,596 et seq. (Mar. 10 27, 1996). Contrary to Plaintiff’s argument, Tarsadia Defendants did not assert an 11 exemption under 24 C.F.R. § 1710.15 (2006). 24 C.F.R. § 1710.15 (2006) concerns a 12 regulatory exemption regarding multiple site subdivisions which does not apply in this 13 case. Furthermore, 24 C.F.R. § 1710.17 (2006) provides that a “developer may request 14 an opinion from the Secretary as to whether an offering qualifies for an exemption or is 15 subject to the jurisdiction of the Act.” 24 C.F.R. § 1710.17 (2006). This provision is not 16 mandatory but optional. Plaintiff incorrectly alleges that once Defendants “invoked” the 17 exemption by sending the response memorandum to David McCain, it was required to 18 obtain an advisory opinion.