Mehla v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security ( 2019 )
[…] Id. The asylum officer must: 13 provide the alien with a written notice of decision and inquire whether the alien wishes to have an immigration judge review the negative decision, using 14 Form I–869, Record of Negative Credible Fear Finding and Request for 15 Review by Immigration Judge. The alien shall indicate whether he or she desires such review on Form I–869. A refusal by the alien to make such 16 indication shall be considered a request for review. 17 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(g)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. 1208.30(g)(2)(ii) (“The asylum officer’s 18 negative decision regarding credible fear shall be subject to review by an immigration 19 judge upon the applicant’s request, or upon the applicant’s refusal either to request or to 20 decline the review after being given such opportunity. . . .”). 21 The immigration judge reviews the asylum officer’s determination de novo. 8 C.F.R. 22 § 1003.42(d)(1).