Mehla v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security ( 2019 )
[…] If the immigration officer determines that the 10 alien is inadmissible under § 1182(a)(6)(C), which applies to aliens who seek admission 11 by fraud or misrepresentation, or § 1182(a)(7), which applies to aliens who lack valid entry 12 documents, the officer “shall order the alien removed from the United States without 13 further hearing or review . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(i). If, however, the inadmissible 14 alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum or a fear of persecution, “the officer 15 shall refer the alien for an interview by an asylum officer . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 16 1225(b)(1)(A)(ii); see 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“If an alien subject to the expedited removal 17 provisions indicates an intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or 18 torture, or a fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not proceed 19 further with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by an 20 asylum officer . . . .”). 21 The asylum officer interviews the alien, reviews material facts, and determines 22 whether the alien has a credible fear of persecution. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B).