Mehla v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security ( 2019 )
[…] The alien shall indicate whether he or she desires such review on Form I–869. A refusal by the alien to make such 16 indication shall be considered a request for review. 17 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(g)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. 1208.30(g)(2)(ii) (“The asylum officer’s 18 negative decision regarding credible fear shall be subject to review by an immigration 19 judge upon the applicant’s request, or upon the applicant’s refusal either to request or to 20 decline the review after being given such opportunity. . . .”). 21 The immigration judge reviews the asylum officer’s determination de novo. 8 C.F.R. 22 § 1003.42(d)(1). The immigration judge “may receive into evidence any oral or written 23 statement which is material and relevant to any issue in review.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.42(c). 24 The immigration judge determines “whether there is a significant possibility, taking into 25 account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien’s claim 26 and such other facts as are known to the immigration judge, that the alien could establish 27 eligibility for asylum . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.42(d)(1).