Shen v. Club Med SAS ( 2019 )
[…] (ECF Nos. 40-1, 40-2, 40-3 at 16–17.) 27 The Court finds that the costs incurred are fair and reasonable under the circumstances. 28 1 Finally, the petition on behalf of Mila sets forth $1,183.82 in medical expenses that 2 are to be paid from the proceeds of the settlement. (ECF No. 40-1 at 6–7.) Payment of 3 such medical expenses from settlement proceeds is permissible. See Cal. Prob. Code 4 § 3601(a) (“authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or 5 otherwise . . . shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the 6 benefit of the minor . . . .”). 7 IV. CONCLUSION 8 After reviewing the Petitions for Approval of Minor’s Compromise of Claims, the 9 Court finds that the proposed settlement of minor Plaintiffs’ claims in the amount of 10 $500,000 fair and reasonable.