Shen v. Club Med SAS ( 2019 )
[…] City of San Diego, No. 3:15-cv-1416-GPC-DHB, 2017 24 WL 2610038, at *2 (S.D. Cal. June 16, 2017) (internal quotation marks and citation 25 omitted). California law requires court approval of a settlement for a minor and attorney’s 26 fees to represent a minor. Cal. Prob. Code § 3601; Cal. Fam. Code § 6602. Under 27 California state law, the Court is tasked with evaluating the reasonableness of the 28 settlement and determining whether the compromise is in the best interest of the minor. 1 Espericueta v. Shewry, 164 Cal. App. 4th 615, 619–20 (2008). Furthermore, California 2 Probate Code Section 3601 authorizes the court approving a compromise of a minor’s 3 disputed claim to “make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, 4 medical or otherwise[,] ... costs, and attorney’s fees, as the court shall approve and allow 5 therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the 6 benefit of the minor.” Cal. Prob. Code § 3601(a). This “bestows broad power on the court 7 to authorize payment form the settlement—to say who and what will be paid from the 8 minor’s money—as well as direct certain individuals to pay it.” Goldberg v. Superior 9 Court, 23 Cal.