Box v. Davis ( 2020 )
[…] Box will lose one of his attorneys soon.” (Id. at 1.) Petitioner 24 states that “Mr. Box is entitled to two qualified attorneys for this capital habeas case,” that 25 “[a]fter confirmation (should that occur) Mr. Box will only have one attorney,” and moves 26 for the withdrawal of Mr. Knut Johnson and appointment of Mr. Ellis Johnston, III to 27 replace him as co-counsel. (Id. at 1-2.) 28 /// 1 18 U.S.C. § 3599(e) provides that: “Unless replaced by similarly qualified counsel 2 ||{upon the attorney’s own motion or upon motion of the defendant, each attorney so 3 ||appointed shall represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available 4 ||judicial proceedings, including pretrial proceedings, trial, sentencing, motions for new 5 || trial, appeals, applications for writ of certiorari to the Supreme Court of the United States, 6 || and all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution 7 other appropriate motions and procedures, and shall also represent the defendant in 8 ||such competency proceedings and proceedings for executive or other clemency as may be 9 || available to the defendant.” In Martel v.