Shen v. Club Med SAS ( 2019 )
[…] No. 40-1 at 7) and $11,530 each from Zoe and Vesper’s portions of the settlement (Doc. No 40-2 at 7, 40-3 at 7.) 24 8 Minor Plaintiffs’ counsel set for costs accrued over the course of the litigation 25 totaling $8,928.38, with $6,869 to come from Mila’s settlement proceeds and $1,029 to come from both Zoe and Vesper’s settlement proceeds. (Doc. No. 40-1, 40-2, and 40-3 at 26 7.) 27 9 See Cal. Prob. Code § 3601(a) (“authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise … shall be paid from the money or other property to be 28 1 Accordingly, given the nature of the harm, the obstacles to prevailing at trial, and 2 the settlement amount received in similar cases, the Court concludes that the settlement 3 amount of $500,000 is fair, reasonable, and within the bounds of applicable law.10 As 4 such, and given that