Plaintiff contends Defendant violated these 13 statutes by requiring Plaintiffs to work off-the-clock at three times: (1) when loading their 14 programs before clocking in to take calls; (2) when closing programs after clocking out of 15 their shifts; and (3) when “they were unable to clock back in at the end of their meal period 16 due to technical difficulties.” (SAC at ¶¶ 51–60). 17 California Labor Code Sections 1197 and 1198 mandate the minimum wage and the 18 maximum hours worked for employees. California Labor Code § 510 regulates overtime 19 hours. California Labor Code § 1194 provides the cause of action to enforce these 20 provisions: 21 “(a) Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation 22 applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance 23 of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” 24 25 In California, employees “not permitted to use time effectively for their own 26 purposes are considered subject to the control of their employer.” Stevens v. GCS Service, 27 Inc., 281 Fed. Appx 670, 672 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citations 28 1 omitted).