But since “a court should grant leave to 2 amend, unless amendment would be futile,” the Court must consider the substance of his 3 state law claims. Cobine v. City of Eureka, 250 F. Supp. 3d 423, 429-30 (S.D. Cal. 2017). 4 2. California Government Code § 845.6 Failure to Furnish Medical Care 5 Public employees are generally not liable for an injury “caused by the failure of the 6 employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody.” Cal. Gov’t Code 7 § 845.6. But section 845.6 provides a limited exception to public employee immunity 8 “(1) where the employee knows or has reason to know of the need (2) of immediate medical 9 care and (3) fails to summon such care.” Watson v. State of Cal., 21 Cal.