Pierman v. Stryker Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] In other words, “[t]o determine the 14 |/enforceability of a forum selection clause, a federal court must [first] ask whether a 15 || contract existed under state law.”. Kellerman v. InterIsland Launch, 2015 WL 6620604, 16 || *3 (W.D. Wash. 2015); Glob. Power Supply, LLC v. Acoustical Sheetmetal Inc., 2018 17 || WL 3414056, *2.(C.D. Cal. 2018) (“Although federal law governs the interpretation and 18 || enforcement of forum selection clauses, state law governs contract formation and the. 19 || interpretation of an agreement’s terms.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). 20 Section 925 provides that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee who 21 ||primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a 22 || provision that would do either of the following: (1) [require the employee to adjudicate 23 || outside of California a claim arising in California [or] (2) [deprive the employee of the 24 || substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in 25 California.” Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a). “Any provision of a contract that violates 26 |) subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the 27 |\request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law 28 || shall govern the dispute.” Cal. Lab. Code § 925{b). Section § 925 further provides that it 5 1 ||“shall apply to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January □□ 2 1}2017.” Cal. Lab.