Pierman v. Stryker Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] No. 20 at 13-14) so the Court 21 || finds them to be neutral. □ 22 The next factor, familiarity with governing law, weighs slightly against transfer. 23 || This case involves only one state law claim. (See Doc. No. 1 {4 29 - 37.) Given the 24 Court’s finding that the choice of law provision of the contract is unenforceable, the 25 || Plaintiffs claims under § 925 will be governed by California law. See Cal. Labor Code § 26 1|925(b) (“[I]f a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, ... California 27 || law shall govern the.dispute.”); (Doc. No. 1 {J 29-37.) While this district and the District 28 New Jersey are equally familiar with federal law, “this district is more familiar with 3: 1 state laws underlying the California ... claims.