Sepulveda v. Covello ( 2020 )
[…] (See Stogner 22 v. California (2003) 539 U.S. 607, 617–621, 632-633 (Stogner) [noting the ex post facto 23 clause prohibits the revival of a time-barred prosecution, but not the extension of a limitations period before the prior limitations period has expired].) 24 6 (footnote in original) Section 801.1 was further amended in October 2007 (stats. 25 2007, ch. 579 (S.B. 172), § 40, eff. Oct. 13, 2007), but that amendment did not change subdivision (a) of former section 801.1. Effective January 1, 2017, current section 801.1, 26 subdivision (a) provides the prosecution for a felony offense, including under section 288, 27 which is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under 18 years of age “may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 40th birthday.” (Stats. 2016, ch. 777 28 1 (ECF No. 10-1 at 13-15.) 2 B. Analysis 3 1. Applicable Statute of Limitations 4 On October 24, 2014, a complaint was filed against Petitioner charging him with 5 nine violations of California Penal Code § 288(a) and an arrest warrant was issued.