Ocampo v. United States of America ( 2020 )
[…] As noted, the Court’s 4 fundamental consideration here is whether the Parties’ proposed settlement agreement is 5 fair and reasonable to the minor. The Joint Motion and supporting papers make this clear. 6 Relatedly, the Court looks to Karen Ocampo’s (“Ocampo”) appointment as the 7 minor’s representative, involvement in ongoing settlement negotiations and proceedings, 8 and approval of the Parties’ proposed settlement as further reason to find the settlement 9 agreement fair and reasonable. In so finding, the Court notes that the California Probate 10 Code section 10552(b) expressly provides: “The personal representative has the power to 11 do all of the following: …(b) Compromise or settle a claim, action, or proceeding by or for 12 the benefit of, or against, the decedent, the personal representative, or the estate…” (Cal. 13 Prob. Code § 10552(b).) For purposes of this litigation, the California Probate Court 14 appointed Ocampo as the minor’s personal representative. Section 10552(b) proscribes 15 Ocampo with full authority to approve the settlement of this litigation.