Id. at 163. It explained: 16 Section 2924.17 creates a procedural right directed at the requirements for a declaration that a different HBOR provision (§ 2923.55) requires a 17 mortgage servicer to file at the time of the notice of default. Subdivision (a) 18 of section 2924.17 states that the declaration must be “accurate and complete and supported by competent and reliable evidence.” The purpose of the 19 declaration, as explained by section 2923.55, is to ensure that particular 20 information is provided to the borrower before the notice of default is filed. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 2923.55 provide that the foreclosing entity 21 may not record a notice of default unless it first sends the borrower specified 22 information, including, among other things, a statement that the borrower may request “[a] copy of any assignment, if applicable, of the borrower’s mortgage 23 or deed of trust required to demonstrate the right of the mortgage servicer to 24 foreclose.”