principal dwelling and 7 satisfies one of the following conditions: (1) the mortgage has an annual percentage 8 rate that exceeds the average prime rate by more than 6.5 points on a first mortgage, 9 or more than 8.5 points on a subordinate mortgage; (2) the total points and fees 10 exceed five percent of the transaction for $20,000 or more or the lesser of eight 11 percent; or $1,000 on a transaction less than $20,000; or (3) the transaction 12 documents allow for prepayment fees more than three years after the closing, or such 13 fees amount to more than two percent of the prepaid sum. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(b)(b). 14 Plaintiff argues Defendant did not provide him with certain HOEPA disclosures and 15 that Defendant violated section 1639(r), which provides that a creditor may not take 16 any action “in connection with a high cost mortgage . . . to structure a loan transaction 17 as an open-end credit plan or another form of loan for the purpose and with the intent 18 of evading the provisions of this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639(r). 19 Defendant points to 15 U.S.C. § 1603, which states, “[t]his subchapter does 20 not apply to . . . credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for 21 business [or] commercial purposes . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1).