Pruco Life Insurance Company v. California Energy Development, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] I), while the SOI filed on July 19, 2016 lists 17 Roberts as CEO, Secretary and CFO and drops Bryson altogether. (Id., Ex. J). Under the 18 circumstances, collateral estoppel is unavailable and does not warrant summary judgment 19 for Life Advance on its claims for declaratory relief. 20 C. Interference with Contract 21 The only other claims at issue here are Life Advance’s claims against Nicholson 22 and Voelker for interference with contract. 23 / / / 24 25 3 California Corporation Code § 2010(a) provides a “corporation which is dissolved 26 nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and 27 defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose 28 1 The elements which a plaintiff must plead to state the cause of action for intentional interference with contractual relations are (1) a valid contract 2 between plaintiff and a third party; (2) defendant’s knowledge of this contract; 3 (3) defendant’s intentional acts designed to induce a