Catamount Properties 2018, LLC v. Lucore ( 2020 )
[…] Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992). The 4 burden of establishing removal jurisdiction is on the removing party. See Abrego Abrego 5 v. The Dow Chem. Co., 443 F.3d 676, 682-85 (9th Cir. 2006). 6 “[A]ny civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the 7 United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed . . ..” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). 8 Defendant bases removal on federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §1331, which 9 confers "original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or 10 treaties of the United States," and on 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1), which allows for removal 11 when a defendant in State court “is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a 12 right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or 13 of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof.” 14 Defendant argues removal is proper because the unlawful detainer lacks merit as 15 Plaintiff allegedly has not properly acquired title and therefore has no legal basis for 16 evicting Defendant.