Brightwell v. McMillan Law Firm, No. 16-CV-1696 W (NLS), 2017 1 WL 6944415, at *2 (S.D. Cal. May 12, 2017) (citing Kourtis v. Cameron, 358 F. App’x 2 863, 866 (9th Cir. 2009)). 3 Under California law, “[w]hen the plaintiff in an action . . . resides out of the state 4 . . . , the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order 5 requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees 6 which may be awarded in the action of special proceeding.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 7 § 1030(b). “The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for 8 the motion,” which “shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s fees 9 the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special 10 proceeding.” Id. 11 “To satisfy the requirements of section 1030, the [d]efendant must demonstrate a 12 reasonable possibility of success on each of [the p]laintiff’s claims.” Johnson v. 13 Altamirano, 418 F. Supp. 3d 530, 564 (S.D. Cal. 2019) (citing Brightwell, 2017 WL 14 6944415, at *2).