United States, 825 F.2d 202, 206 (9th Cir. 1987) (barring medical 21 malpractice claim of a pregnant servicewoman in a non-combat military hospital). 22 In 1956, Congress enacted the Military Claims Act (“MCA”), which allowed 23 the Secretary of Defense to settle administrative claims brought against the United 24 States for noncombat property damage or personal injury caused by members of 25 the military or civilian employees of the Department of Defense “acting within the 26 scope of [their] employment.” 10 U.S.C. 2733 et seq. The MCA went on to 27 provide that the Secretary’s decision regarding an administrative claim brought 28 under the MCA was “final” and not subject to judicial review. 10 U.S.C. 2735 1 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under 2 section 2733 . . . is final and conclusive.”); see Hata v. United States, 23 F.3d 230, 3 235 (9th Cir. 1994) (“Absent a cognizable constitutional claim, section 2735 of the 4 Military Claims Act expressly precludes judicial review of administrative rulings 5 by the Air Force.”).