All costs of that service will be advanced by the United States. See 28 25 26 27 2 In Plaintiff’s original Complaint he appeared to spell Defendant Delgado’s name as “T.T. Delgado.” However, in his FAC Plaintiff clarifies that the correct spelling is “J.T. Delgado.” The Clerk of Court is 28 1 || U.S.C. § 1915(d); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(c)(3). 2 6. ORDERS Defendants Godinez and Romero, once they have been served, to 3 reply to Plaintiff's FAC within the time provided by the applicable provisions of Federal 4 ||Rule of Civil Procedure 12(a). See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(g)(2) (while Defendants may 5 occasionally be permitted to “waive the right to reply to any action brought by a prisoner 6 || confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility under section 1983,” once the 7 Court has conducted its sua sponte screening pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2) and 8 1915A(b), and thus, has made a preliminary determination based on the face on the 9 || pleading alone that Plaintiff has a “reasonable opportunity to prevail on the merits,” the 10 ||