Castro v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] U.S. 6 SENT’G GUIDELINES MANUAL § 3E1.1. Had Petitioner been convicted instead of pleading 7 guilty and accepting responsibility, she would have been facing a sentence of 293 months 8 to life in prison. Thus, Petitioner’s sentence of 120 months was not only well below the 9 sentencing guidelines but was greatly reduced due to the fact she pled guilty. 10 Most importantly, Petitioner was charged with violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 952 and 11 960. Section 960 provides that where “[a]ny person who . . . knowingly or intentionally 12 imports or exports a controlled substance . . . . 50 grams or more of methamphetamine,” 13 that “person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not 14 less than 10 years and not more than life.” 21 U.S.C. § 960(a)-(b). Thus, even though 15 Petitioner accuses Mr. DePento of failing “to prevent an improper upward adjustment,” the 16 Court finds the statement to be an impossibility. In fact, there was no upward adjustment 17 to prevent because Mr.