Heidenthal, 826 F.2d 915, 917-18 (9th Cir. 1987). The 17 complaint sufficiently alleges Defendants’ liability under the ADA and the Unruh Act 18 based on unlawful architectural barriers at the Motel. (See doc. no. 1 (“Compl.”) and 19 discussion in doc. no. 22-1 at 7-9.) Plaintiff therefore states a claim for liability 20 against Dipak T. Patel, Anjali D. Patel, Dhiren K. Sutaria, and Mamta D. Sutaria as 21 owners, and Nurpur Property Management, Inc. as the Motel’s operator under the 22 ADA and the Unruh Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) & (b); Cal. Civ. Code § 51(f) 23 (incorporating ADA violations); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(b) (“Both the landlord 24 who owns the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant 25 who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are public accommodations 26 subject to the requirements of this part.”). 27 Plaintiff’s motion adequately addresses the Eitel factors to warrant entry of 28 default judgment. (See doc. no. 22-1 at 9-12.) No Defendant is an infant, 1 incompetent person, in military service or otherwise exempt by the Soldiers’ and 2 Sailors’ Relief Act.