E.I. Du Pont de 17 Nemours & Co., 335 U.S. 331, 339 (1948)). “One need not be absolutely destitute to obtain 18 benefits of the [IFP] statute.” Jefferson v. United States, 277 F.2d 723, 725 (9th Cir. 1960) 19 “Nevertheless, a plaintiff seeking IFP status must allege poverty ‘with some particularity, 20 definiteness[,] and certainty.’” Escobedo, 787 F.3d at 1234. 21 II. DISCUSSION 22 Here, Plaintiff has not paid the $400.001 filing fee required to maintain an action in 23 this District and has instead moved to proceed IFP. (ECF No. 2.) In his affidavit of assets, 24 25 26 1 See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district shall require the parties 27 instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5.); CASD Fee 28 1 Plaintiff attests under penalty of perjury that he owns a house valued at $300,000.00 and a 2 2006 PT Cruiser valued at $1,000.00. (Id. ¶ 5.) He also attests that he has been unemployed 3 for at least the last two years but receives $3,270.00 per month in Veteran Disability 4