This Court joins “most of the courts that have 25 encountered this issue,” Chernus v. Logitech, Inc., No. CV 17-673(FLW), 2018 WL 26 1981481, at *7 (D.N.J. Apr. 27, 2018) (collecting cases), and follows Mussat to conclude 27 that Bristol-Myers does not apply to unnamed class members in a putative federal class 28 action. 1 Alternatively, the Court finds that Bristol-Myers is distinguishable for two reasons. 2 First, unlike the present class action, Bristol-Myers was a mass tort action. See Cal. Civ. 3 Proc. Code § 404 (“When civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are 4 pending in different courts, a petition for coordination may be submitted . . . [and] a judge 5 [may] determine whether the actions are complex, and if so, whether coordination of the 6 actions is appropriate . . . .”). In a mass tort action, each plaintiff is a real party in interest 7 named in the complaint and has individual claims with distinct damages. See Fed.