Guidry v. Vitas Health Care Corporation of California ( 2024 )
[…] The moving party 15 may submit such evidence in its moving papers or on reply when authenticity is challenged. 16 Id.; see also Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp., Inc., 232 Cal. App. 4th 836, 847–48 (2014). 17 Under California Civil Code Section 1633.7, an electronic signature “has the same 18 legal effect as a handwritten signature.” Ruiz, 232 Cal. App. 4th at 843. “Still, any writing 19 must be authenticated before the writing . . . may be received in evidence.” Id. (citing Cal. 20 Evid. Code § 1401). Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1633.9(a), “an electronic 21 record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The 22 act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any 23 security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or 24 electronic signature was attributable.” Courts have previously held that the moving party 25 26 provides hospice and other healthcare services to its clients in fourteen states, including 27 California. (Malhotra Decl. ¶ 2.) Defendant also purchases products from out-of-state vendors. (Id.)