Lopez also argues that Plaintiff fails to 21 allege any facts demonstrating she used threats, intimidation, or coercion, in her 22 interactions with Plaintiff. Id. But “in excessive force cases, including Eighth 23 Amendment cases, § 52.1 does not require proof of coercion beyond that inherent in the 24 underlying violation.” Rodriguez, 891 F.3d at 802. Accordingly, the Court DENIES 25 Lopez’s motion on this basis. 26 Finally, Lopez challenges Plaintiff’s fifteenth claim, for sexual harassment in 27 violation of California Civil Code § 51.9. As relevant here, California Civil Code § 51.9 28 provides that “[a] person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this 1 section when the plaintiff proves” that “[t]here is a business, service, or professional 2 relationship between the plaintiff and defendant” such as where the defendant is a 3 physician, “[t]he defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, 4 demands for sexual compliance by