Mendocino Coast Clinics Inc., No. 14-CV-05504-JST, 2015 WL 2452822, at *2 9 (N.D. Cal. May 21, 2015) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)). “Because the remedy provided by 10 the FTCA against the United States is exclusive, the United States must be substituted in 11 place of the health service parties if the conditions of certification set forth in the relevant 12 statutes are met.” Lowery v. Reinhardt, No. CIV. S-07-0880RRBDA, 2008 WL 550083, 13 at *5 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 27, 2008) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 233(c)). Under 14 regulations promulgated pursuant to Section 233, immunity and substitution are 15 16 17 1 The relevant provision, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a), provides in relevant part: 18 The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28 . . . for damage for personal injury, including death, 19 resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related 20 functions . . . by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be 21 exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee (or his estate) whose act or 22 omission gave rise to the claim. 23 2 Representative Barney Frank of Massachusetts, for example, explained to the House of Representatives 24 that the FSHCAA “essentially allows neighborhood health centers to use part of their appropriation at no additional cost to be covered under the Federal [To]rt Claims Act, obviating the