which defines discrimination as: 11 a failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature, in existing facilities, and transportation barriers in 12 existing vehicles and rail passenger cars used by an establishment for 13 transporting individuals (not including barriers that can only be removed through the retrofitting of vehicles or rail passenger cars by the installation 14 of a hydraulic or other lift), where such removal is readily achievable. 15 Plaintiff further alleges that Defendants discriminated against him under 42 U.S.C. 16 § 12183(a)(2) which states that discrimination includes: 17 18 . . . a failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum 19 extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use 20 wheelchairs. Where the entity is undertaking an alteration that affects or 21 could affect usability of or access to an area of the facility containing a primary function, the entity shall also make the alterations in such a manner 22 that, to the maximum extent feasible, the path of travel to the altered area 23 and the bathrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area, are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities 24 where such alterations to the path of travel or the bathrooms, telephones, and 25 drinking fountains serving the altered area are not disproportionate to the overall alterations in terms of cost and scope. 26 27 // 28 1 To prevail on this claim, a plaintiff must establish that: 2 (1) he is disabled as that term is defined by the ADA; (2) the defendant is a private entity that owns, leases, or operates a place of public 3 accommodation; (3) the defendant employed a discriminatory policy or 4