Valencia-Ayala v. U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement ( 2020 )
[…] Accordingly, the common-law 2 rule’s purpose and rationale apply to the statutory context in which Congress was 3 legislating in 1952 when it enacted the INA, and thus the Court presumes Congress 4 intended to retain the common-law rule. 5 The government points to 8 U.S.C. § 1229(e), which mentions courthouse arrests, in 6 support of its argument that Congress knew DHS officers were making civil courthouse 7 arrests to place noncitizens in removal proceedings. Section 1229(e)(1) requires that “[i]n 8 cases where an [immigration] enforcement action leading to a removal proceeding was 9 taken against an alien at any of the locations specified in paragraph (2), the Notice to 10 Appear shall include a statement that the provisions of section 1367 of this title have been 11 complied with.” The locations specified in § 1229(e)(2) include “a courthouse.” 8 U.S.C. 12 § 1229(e)(2)(B).