Vader v. Social Security Administration ( 2020 )
[…] Apfel, 180 F.3d 1094, 1098–99 (9th 10 Cir. 1999). In the first step, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant is currently 11 engaged in substantial gainful activity; if so, the claimant is not disabled and the claim is 12 denied. Lounsburry v. Barnhart, 468 F.3d 1111, 1114 (9th Cir. 2006). Substantial gainful 13 activity is defined as work activity that is both substantial and gainful. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. 14 “Substantial work activity is work activity that involves doing significant physical or 15 mental activities.” C.F.R. § 416.972(a). “Gainful work activity is work activity that you do 16 for pay or profit.”