Global Rescue Jets LLC v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this 28 section, Medicare does not pay for services furnished outside the United States. [¶] (b) 1 Exception. Under the circumstances specified in subpart H of part 424 of this chapter, 2 payment may be made for covered inpatient services furnished in a foreign hospital and . 3 . . for covered . . . ambulance service furnished in connection with those inpatient 4 services . . ..”): § 424.121 (“(b) Medicare Part B pays for certain . . . ambulance services 5 furnished in connection with covered inpatient care in a foreign hospital, as specified in § 6 424.124. [¶] (c) All other services furnished outside the United States are excluded from 7 Medicare coverage, as specified in § 411.9 of this chapter.”). 8 Kaiser counters that Plaintiff’s claims arise under the Medicare Act because the 9 resolution of the dispute over the rate of reimbursement for Plaintiff’s services requires 10 interpretation of the Act and its regulations.