Global Rescue Jets LLC v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff further argues that emergency air 21 ambulance services originating abroad and ending in the United States, such as the 22 services Plaintiff provided to the Patients, are in any event not covered by Medicare. See 23 42 C.F.R. § 410.40(g) (“Specific limits on coverage of ambulance services outside the 24 United States. If services are furnished outside the United States, Medicare Part B covers 25 ambulance transportation to a foreign hospital only in conjunction with the beneficiary's 26 admission for medically necessary inpatient services as specified in subpart H of part 424 27 of this chapter.”); § 411.9 (“(a) Basic rule. Except as specified in paragraph (b) of this 28 section, Medicare does not pay for services furnished outside the United States. [¶] (b) 1 Exception.