Global Rescue Jets LLC v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiff’s claims are therefore “inextricably intertwined” with the 19 Medicare Act. 20 Alternatively, Kaiser argues that Plaintiff’s claims are “inextricably intertwined” 21 with the Medicare Act because Plaintiff seeks to recover reimbursement for alleged 22 shortfalls for benefits under an MA plan. Although framed as state law claims, in this 23 action Plaintiff is attempting to recover a greater rate of reimbursement for the services it 24 provided to the Patients under their MA plans. It is asserting its claims as the Patients’ 25 assignee under their MA plans. 26 All benefits provided by an MA plan, even if optional, are subject to review by 27 CMS. See 42 C.F.R. § 422.100(f) (“CMS reviews and approves MA benefits and 28 associated cost sharing using written policy guidelines and requirements in this part and 1 other CMS instructions . . ..”).