Buchsbaum v. Digital Intelligence Systems, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Doe 1 v. AOL LLC, 552 F.3d 1077, 1083 (9th 27 Cir. 2009) (quoting M/S Bremen v. Zapata Off–Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 17 (1972)). “Section 28 925 expresses California’s strong public policy against forum-selection clauses in 1 employment agreements.” Bromlow v. D & M Carriers, LLC, 438 F. Supp. 3d 1021, 1029 2 (N.D. Cal. 2020). Defendant does not dispute that Plaintiff resided and worked in 3 California. Therefore, in light of California Labor Code section 925, the Arbitration 4 Agreement’s forum selection provision is unenforceable. 5 The choice of law provision meets the same fate. Because it requires application of 6 Virginia’s substantive law to Plaintiff’s employment claims, the provision “[d]eprive[s] the 7 employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy 8 arising in California.” See Cal. Labor Code § 925(a)(2). Hence, the choice of law provision 9 is unenforceable “for the same reasons” as the forum selection provision. See, e.g., Karl 10 v. Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., No. C 18-04176 WHA, 2018 WL 5809428, at *4 (N.D. 11 Cal.