Buchsbaum v. Digital Intelligence Systems, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] (Opp’n 18:19–20:18.) The Arbitration 4 Agreement recites that Defendant’s principal place of business is in McLean, Virginia. 5 (Arbitration Agreement 1.) Further, arbitration is to “take place in McLean, Virginia, 6 unless an alternative location is chosen by the mutual agreement of the parties.” (Id. § 7 1.F.i.) “In reaching a decision, the arbitrator shall apply the governing substantive law 8 applicable to the claims, causes of action, and defenses asserted by the parties as applicable 9 in the State of Virginia.” (Id. § 1.F.iii.) 10 To support his argument, Plaintiff points to California Labor Code section 925, 11 which provides: 12 (a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and 13 works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: 14 15 (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. 16 17 (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. 18 19 Cal. Labor Code § 925(a). Section 925 does not apply if the employee is represented by 20 counsel “in negotiating the terms of an agreement to designate either the venue or forum.” 21 Id. § 925(e). Any contractual provision that violates this statute “is voidable by the 22 employee.”