Bradford v. Bracamonte ( 2020 )
[…] As 4 currently alleged, Plaintiff cannot state a claim for which the proper remedy would be 5 transferring Plaintiff to a different facility. 6 Third, the Court does not have the power to order a pardon. The California 7 Constitution vests the pardon power in the Governor. See Cal. Const. Art. V, § 8(a) 8 (“Subject to application procedures provided by statute, the Governor, on conditions the 9 Governor deems proper, may grant a reprieve, pardon, and commutation, after sentence, 10 except in cases of impeachment.”); see also Santos v. Brown, 238 Cal.