Nogales v. Becerra ( 2020 )
[…] That is because persons committed to juvenile custody must be discharged by either 5 21, 23 or 25 years of age depending on the offense and length of sentence, and Plaintiff— 6 at 27 years old—is older than any of these age caps. However, what Defendant does not 7 acknowledge is that a person subject to these age caps could be further detained by the 8 juvenile court upon application of California Welfare and Institutions Code sections 9 1769(b) and 1800(a). Specifically, section 1800(a) provides: 10 Whenever the Division of Juvenile Facilities determines that the discharge of a person from the control of the division at the time required by 11 Section 1766, 1769, 1770, or 1771, as applicable, would be physically 12 dangerous to the public because of the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that causes the person to have serious difficulty 13 controlling his or her dangerous behavior, the division, through the Director 14 of the Division of Juvenile Justice, shall request the prosecuting attorney to petition the committing court for an order directing that the person remain 15 subject to the control of the division beyond that time. . . . The petition shall 16 be accompanied by a written statement of the facts upon which the division bases its opinion that discharge from control of the division at the time stated 17 would be physically dangerous to the public . . . . 18 19 The California Supreme Court has interpreted this statute as requiring “that the 20 mental deficiency, disorder, or abnormality causes him to have serious difficulty 21 controlling his dangerous behavior.”