Doan v. Allstate Northbrook Indemnity Company ( 2020 )
[…] The 4 rule provides that a corporation may be served pursuant to the law of the state where the 5 district court is located or where service is made. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A) (referring 6 to service under Rule 4(e)(1), which provides for service pursuant to state law). In this case, 7 the state where this Court is located and where service was made is the same—i.e., 8 California. Under California law, service of process on corporations is governed by the 9 California Code of Civil Procedure. Under § 416.10 of the Code, a corporation may be 10 served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to, “the president, chief 11 executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice president, a secretary or assistant 12 secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general 13 manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process.” Cal. 14 Code Civ. Proc. § 416.10(b). 15 Here, it appears that Plaintiff properly served Allstate by delivering a copy of the 16 Summons and Complaint to the designated agent for service of process, CT Corporation 17 Systems.