Mack v. 15 Kuckenmeister, 619 F.3d 1010, 1023 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Rhoades v. Casey, 196 F.3d 16 592 (5th Cir. 1999)). Second, “the district court will then make a determination of the 17 respective rights of the claimants. Id. at 1023-24. 18 In its prior order on Pontier’s motion for default judgment, the Court concluded 19 that at the time the interpleader complaint was filed, it had jurisdiction over it. (Dkt. No. 20 98 at 6 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1335(1) (“Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse 21 citizenship . . . are claiming or may claim . . . to be entitled to such money or property”). 22 Moreover, the Court found that the “interpleader complaint is well pleaded in that it 23 24 25 1 Because Pontier is proceeding pro se, he uses the U.S. postal service to submit his filings.