Gross v. Vilore Foods Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] See Wilson v. Century 21 Great Western Realty, 15 Cal. 21 App. 4th 298, 306 (1993) (stating negligent misrepresentation claim requires “positive 22 assertion,” and that “’implied’ assertion or representation is not enough.”); Brownfield v. 23 Bayer Corp., No. 2:09-cv-00444-JAM-GGH, 2009 WL 1953035, at *6 (E.D. Cal. July 6, 24 2009) (citing Wilson and dismissing negligent misrepresentation claim); McKinnis v. 25 26 27 7 California Commercial Code § 2314(1) states “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect 28 1 General Mills, Inc., No. CV 07-2521 GAF (FMOx), 2007 WL 4762172, at *5 (C.D. Cal. 2 Sept. 18, 2007) (same). Here, Plaintiffs have not identified a specific, affirmative, positive 3 representation in support of their claim against Vilore.