Gross v. Vilore Foods Company, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiffs also rely on the front labels, independent of any omission, to support 28 1 In any action subject to this section, concurrently with the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall file an affidavit stating facts showing that the 2 action has been commenced in a county described in this section as a proper 3 place for the trial of the action. If a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit required by this section, the court shall, upon its own motion or upon motion of any 4 party, dismiss the action without prejudice. 5 6 Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(d). The statute defines the “proper place for trial of the action” as 7 “the county in which the person against whom it is brought resides, has his or her principal 8 place of business, or is doing business, or in the county where the transaction or any 9 substantial portion thereof occurred.” Id. Plaintiffs do not dispute that they failed to file 10 this affidavit. Instead, they contend the affidavit requirement is a procedural rule, and thus 11 it does not apply to federal court proceedings.