Blackmon v. Ad Astra Recovery Services, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Civil penalties under section 1798.93(c)(6) are only available “in addition to” the remedies of section 1798.93(c)(5). Therefore, if 27 Blackmon cannot meet the requirements of section 1798.93(c)(5)—which the Court finds that she has not—she cannot meet the stricter requirements of section 1798.93(c)(6). See Toroussian v. Asset 28 1 California Civil Code section 1798.92(a) defines “claimant” as “a person who has 2 or purports to have a claim for money or an interest in property in connection with a 3 transaction procured through identity theft.” The Ninth Circuit has recognized that the 4 term “claimant” “reflects a present tense interest in a debt or attempt to collect.” Satey v. 5 JPMorgan Chase & Co., 521 F.3d 1087, 1092 (9th Cir. 2008).