Elsaesser v. Kijakazi ( 2021 )
[…] An action may proceed despite a party’s failure to pay the filing fee 8 only if the party is granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis (“IFP”) pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 9 § 1915(a)(1). Section 1915(a)(1) provides that: 10 any court of the United States may authorize the commencement, prosecution 11 or defense of any suit, action or proceeding . . . without prepayment of fees or 12 security therefor, by a person who submits an affidavit that includes a statement of all assets such [person] possesses that the person is unable to pay 13 such fees or give security therefor. 14 15 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1). As § 1915(a)(1) does not itself define what constitutes insufficient 16 assets to warrant IFP status, the determination of indigency falls within the district court’s 17 discretion. See Cal. Men’s Colony v.