MD Spa Shop, LLC v. Med-Aesthetic Solutions, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] (See generally ECF No. 13 (the “Aug. 2 Order”).) Pursuant to 19 the August 2 Order, MAS filed its instant Motion to Confirm on August 18, 2021. (See 20 generally Mot. to Confirm.) The Motions are fully briefed and ripe for adjudication. (See 21 generally ECF Nos. 8, 16–20.) 22 CROSS PETITIONS AND MOTIONS TO VACATE OR CONFIRM ARBITRATION AWARD 23 24 I. Legal Standard 25 Pursuant to the FAA, “at any time within one year after the [arbitration] award is 26 made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court . . . for an order confirming the 27 award.” 9 U.S.C. § 9. “[T]he court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, 28 / / / 1 modified, or corrected.” Id.