Romoff v. General Motors LLC ( 2021 )
[…] To be 28 actionable under the CLRA, UCL, or NJCFA, the omitted fact must be material. See 1 Hodsdon v. Mars, Inc., 891 F.3d 857, 863 (9th Cir. 2018) (requiring the plaintiff to allege 2 that an omission is material to plead a claim under California consumer protection laws); 3 N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-2 (prohibiting the “act, use or employment by any person of any . . . 4 knowing concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact . . . .” (emphasis 5 added)). A fact is material if a reasonable person would attach importance to its existence 6 in determining his or her course of action. See Friedman v. AARP, Inc., 855 F.3d 1047, 7 1055 (9th Cir. 2017); Peters v. U.S. Dep’t of Housing & Urban Dev., No.