Cstechus, Inc. v. NorthernZone, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] (Doc. No. 21.) In the 6 motion, Plaintiff states that it seeks to conduct discovery on the online sales, advertising, 7 and marking of Defendant’s infringing products in this district in order to show that 8 Defendant conducts business in this district. (Id. at 4.) The Court denies this request 9 because the requested discovery even if obtained from Defendant would be insufficient to 10 establish venue in this district. 11 The patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), provides: “Any civil action for patent 12 infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where 13 the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place 14 of business.” “[F]or purposes of § 1400(b) a domestic corporation “resides” only in its 15 State of incorporation.” TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Grp. Brands LLC, 137 S. Ct. 16 1514, 1517 (2017).