(ECF 72.) 19 DISCUSSION 20 In deciding a substitution motion, a court must consider whether: (1) the motion is 21 timely; (2) the claims pleaded are extinguished; and (3) the person being substituted is a 22 proper party. Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(1). The parties agree that the motion is timely, that 23 Donnel E. Jones Jr. is a proper party, and that most of the claims survive. (See ECF 74, 24 at 1-2; ECF 72-1, at 1-2.) They also agree that the common-law claims for intentional 25 infliction of emotional distress are extinguished under California’s survival statute. See 26 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.34 (“In an action . . . by a decedent’s personal representative or 27 successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable . . . do not 28 include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”); (ECF 75, at 2). 1 The parties disagree on only one question: Does § 377.34 bar the pain-and-suffering 2 damages alleged in Jones’s federal civil-rights action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983? 3 Damages for such federal claims are generally governed by state law unless doing 4 so would be “inconsistent