Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.4. 26 27 28 1 1. First Cause of Action - Section 2923.5 or 2923.55 2 Pursuant to section 2923.55(b)(1), prior to recording a NOD, a mortgage servicer 3 must provide a statement that the borrower may request a copy of the promissory note, 4 deed of trust, copy of any assignment, if applicable and a copy of the borrower’s payment 5 history. Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55(b)(1). In addition, before a mortgage servicer records 6 a Notice of Default, it must contact the borrower “in order to assess the borrower's 7 financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.” Id. § 8 2923.55(b)(2). Any recorded NOD must include a declaration stating that these 9 requirements have been fulfilled. Id. § 2923.55(c). 10 In their motion, Defendants argue they complied with section 2923.55 citing to the 11 Notice of Default, (Dkt. No. 1-2, Compl., Ex.