(Dkt. No. 3 at 19-20.) Plaintiffs oppose. 2 (Dkt. No. 6 at 27.) 3 California Civil Code section 3412 provides for the cancellation of a written 4 instrument when there is “reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause 5 serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable.” Cal. Civil Code § 3412. 6 “To plead a cause of action for cancellation of instrument, plaintiff must show that he 7 will be injured or prejudiced if the instrument is not cancelled, and that such instrument is 8 void or voidable.” Zendejas v. GMAC Wholesale Mortg.