Bove v. Shinseki , 2011 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 2795 ( 2011 )
[…] context of "ordinary civil litigation," governed by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (FRCP). See
    John R. Sand, 
    552 U.S. at 133
     (noting that "the law typically treats a limitations defense as an
    affirmative defense . . . subject to rules of forfeiture and waiver," but citing the FRCP); Day,
    
    547 U.S. at 202
     (noting that "[o]rdinarily in civil litigation, a statutory time limitation is forfeited if
    not raised," but citing the FRCP). Pursuant to statute, this Court is not governed by the FRCP. See
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7264
     ("The proceedings of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall be conducted
    in accordance with such rules of practice and procedure as the Court prescribes.").
    6
    Of particular note, and in contrast to procedures in ordinary civil litigation, our Rules do not
    envision complaints and answers thereto or affirmative defenses. See U.S. VET . APP . R. 28
    (outlining requirements for appellate briefing).