Bove v. Shinseki , 2011 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 2795 ( 2011 )
[…] Peake, 
    22 Vet.App. 217
     (2008) (holding
    that the 120-day time limit to file a Notice of Appeal (NOA) was jurisdictional and not subject to
    equitable tolling), a significant number of appeals were dismissed for lack of jurisdiction due to the
    untimely filing of an NOA. Although Henderson was affirmed by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the
    Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit), 
    589 F.3d 1201
     (Fed. Cir. 2009), the U.S. Supreme Court ultimately
    held that the 120-day time limit to file an NOA pursuant to 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a)1–although an
    important procedural rule–was not jurisdictional, 
    131 S. Ct. 1197
    , 1206 (2011). The Supreme Court
    1
    "In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of
    Veterans' Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120
    days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed pursuant to section 7104(e) of this title." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a).
    expressed "no view" on the question of whether this rule was subject to equitable tolling. Id. at
    1206, n.4. The case was remanded to the Federal Circuit, id. at 1206, and remanded without further