Bove v. Shinseki , 2011 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 2795 ( 2011 )
[…] 60 days, see, e.g., Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(B) (providing that when the United States or an agency is a party, a notice of
    appeal may be filed by any party within 60 days after the judgment or order appealed from is entered); 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (b)(1) ("any petition for review [shall be filed in the Federal Circuit and] must be filed within 60 days after the
    date the petitioner received notice of the final order or decision of the [Merit Systems Protection Board]"); 15 U.S.C.
    § 77i(a) (providing for review of orders from Securities and Exchange Commission by the D.C. Circuit within 60 days
    after the entry of such order); 
    28 U.S.C. § 2344
     ("Any party aggrieved by [a] final order [of specified agencies] may,
    within 60 days after its entry, file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies."), Congress
    enacted a more liberal, 120-day time limit for filing at this Court. See Pub. L. No. 100-687 (1988); see also Bailey v.
    West, 
    160 F.3d 1360
    , 1369 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (Michel, J., concurring in the result) ("Both the Supreme Court and this court