Kevin J. Rosenberg v. Gordon H. Mansfield , 2007 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1841 ( 2007 )
[…] Secretary of the Army, 
    807 F.2d 982
    , 988 (Fed. Cir.
    1986) (holding writ of mandamus is equitable relief).
    Moreover, in furtherance of our broad authority over Board decisions and matters below
    affecting Board decisions,4 the Court has applied equitable estoppel against the Secretary precluding
    3
    Not yet addressed is our authority to review allegations that the Secretary's actions under 
    38 U.S.C. § 503
    violate the Constitution, e.g., discrimination violating the equal protection guaranteed by the Constitution. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (1) (directing the Court to decide all relevant questions of, inter alia, constitutional interpretation, when necessary
    and presented).
    4
    See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
     (granting "exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans' Appeals
    . . . [and the] "power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate"). See
    also 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(3)(A) (providing the full scope of our review authority, including, inter alia, the authority to
    compel action of the Secretary "unreasonably delayed" and set aside decisions, rules, or regulations of the Secretary or