Kevin J. Rosenberg v. Gordon H. Mansfield , 2007 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1841 ( 2007 )
[…] of 
    38 U.S.C. § 3011
     bars the appellant from receiving basic educational assistance and that there is
    no merit, therefore, to his equitable estoppel argument. Secretary's Br. at 6-11.
    A. 
    38 U.S.C. § 3011
    (c)(3) and 
    10 U.S.C. § 2107
    Section 3011 of title 38, U.S. Code, is the entitlement provision for basic educational
    assistance. See 
    38 C.F.R. § 21.7040
     (2007); see also Burton v. Nicholson, 
    19 Vet.App. 249
    , 251
    (2005) (discussing the history of veterans educational assistance). Subsection (c)(3) of section 3011
    sets forth the eligibility requirements for veterans who have received financial assistance pursuant
    to 
    10 U.S.C. § 2107.1
     It states:
    (3) An individual who after December 31, 1976, receives a commission as an officer
    in the Armed Forces upon completion of a program of educational assistance under
    section 2107 of title 10 is not eligible for educational assistance under this section
    if the individual enters on active duty-
    (A) before October 1, 1996; or
    (B) after September 30, 1996, and while participating in such program received
    more than $3,400 for each year of such participation.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 3011
    (c)(3). The appellant completed a section 2107 program of educational assistance,
    was commissioned as an ensign in the U.S. Navy and entered active duty after September 30, 1996,