Kevin J. Rosenberg v. Gordon H. Mansfield , 2007 U.S. Vet. App. LEXIS 1841 ( 2007 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 503
    violate the Constitution, e.g., discrimination violating the equal protection guaranteed by the Constitution. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (1) (directing the Court to decide all relevant questions of, inter alia, constitutional interpretation, when necessary
    and presented).
    4
    See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
     (granting "exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans' Appeals
    . . . [and the] "power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate"). See
    also 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (a)(3)(A) (providing the full scope of our review authority, including, inter alia, the authority to
    compel action of the Secretary "unreasonably delayed" and set aside decisions, rules, or regulations of the Secretary or
    the Board that are "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law").
    7
    him from asserting that a claimant's informal claim is not a "cognizable claim for effective date
    purposes." Servello v. Derwinski, 
    3 Vet.App. 196
    , 200 (1992) (finding no evidence that the
    Secretary fulfilled his statutory duty pursuant to 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.155