Corazon R. Patricio v. David J. Shulkin ( 2017 )
[…] that denied the veteran additional compensation based on dependents. She is appealing the denial
    of a distinct claim for DIC benefits that she filed in October 2009. To the extent that her new claim
    for benefits relies on "[n]ew or recently developed facts or changes in the law subsequent to the
    original adjudication," 
    Russell, 3 Vet. App. at 313
    , she is not required to pursue those benefits
    through a CUE motion.
    More importantly, Ms. Patricio is not permitted to file a CUE motion as to the October
    1986 RO decision. Section 5109A(c) specifies that a CUE challenge may be initiated only "on the
    Secretary's own motion or upon request of the claimant." Because Ms. Patricio was not "the
    claimant" involved in the October 1986 RO determination, she is not permitted under section
    5109A to file a CUE motion in circumstances such as these. See Rusick v. Gibson, 
    760 F.3d 1342
    ,
    1345-46 (Fed.