Corazon R. Patricio v. David J. Shulkin ( 2017 )
[…] ,
    1345-46 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (stating "that 'a survivor has no standing to request review of a decision
    affecting the disability benefits of a veteran on the ground of CUE'" (quoting Haines v. West,
    
    154 F.3d 1298
    , 1301 (Fed. Cir. 1998))); see also 
    id. at 1346
    (clarifying that, notwithstanding the
    enactment of 38 U.S.C. § 5121A, which allows specified survivors to be substituted for the
    deceased VA claimant for accrued benefits purposes, "Haines still stands for the proposition that
    6
    a survivor cannot initiate a freestanding CUE claim under section 5109A if the veteran had not
    already filed such a claim"); cf. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1400(a) (2017) ("Review to determine whether
    [CUE] exists in a final Board decision may be initiated by the Board, on its own motion, or by a
    party to that decision." (emphasis added)).
    Furthermore, VA has provided by regulation that, except in situations not relevant here,
    "issues involved in a survivor's claim for death benefits will be decided without regard to any prior