Dudley A. King v. David J. Shulkin ( 2017 )
[…] extraschedular referral was not required and (2) whether the availability of higher schedular ratings
    3
    has any role in an extraschedular analysis by the Board. We consider each issue in turn, but first
    provide the relevant legal context.
    A. Schedular and Extraschedular Analyses
    1. The Statutory and Regulatory Framework
    Veterans with disabilities resulting from injuries sustained in or diseases contracted during
    service are entitled to receive service-connected benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 1110. After VA has found a
    disability to be service connected, it applies rating criteria established in diagnostic codes (DCs)
    to assign a disability rating. 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(a) (2017). These rating criteria are intended to
    "represent as far as can practicably be determined, the average impairment in earning capacity in
    civil occupations resulting from disability." 
    Id. In other
    words, the DCs are used as means to
    translate a given service-connected disability into dollars and cents based on an assessment of the
    average effect on a veteran's ability to earn a living.