George D. Prewitt, Jr. v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] to "review[ing] decisions of the Board," 38 U.S.C. 7252(a), and we thus lack power to enact any
    generally applicable laws or regulations. More importantly, we cannot exercise judicial power
    because "Article III of the Constitution provides that the judicial power of the United States may
    be vested only in courts whose judges enjoy the [life tenure and salary] protections set forth in that
    Article." Stern, 
    564 U.S. at 503
    . And Judges of this Court do not enjoy life tenure. See
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7253
    (c) ("The term of office of the judges of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
    shall be 15 years.").
    Because we wield neither legislative power under Article I nor judicial power under Article
    III, we must wield executive power under Article II. Cf. Chadha, 
    462 U.S. at 951
    ; J.W. Hampton,
    
    276 U.S. at 406
    ; see City of Arlington, 
    569 U.S. at