George D. Prewitt, Jr. v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] The
    Chairman establishes performance standards for Board members and determines whether Board
    members are awarded performance incentives. 38 U.S.C. §§ 7101A(c), 7101(e). The Chairman
    also establishes a panel to review the performance of Board members and determine whether they
    meet performance standards, and the Chairman periodically relies on that determination to
    recertify each Board member's appointment, grant conditional recertification, or recommend that
    the Secretary noncertify them. 38 U.S.C. § 7101A(c). "If the Secretary, based upon the
    recommendation of the Chairman, determines that a member of the Board should be noncertified,
    . . . that member shall be removed from the Board." 38 U.S.C. § 7101A(d). In addition to removal
    based on job performance, a Board member "may be removed by the Secretary, upon the
    recommendation of the Chairman, for any other reason as determined by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C.
    § 7101A(e).
    The Chairman assigns proceedings instituted before the Board to an individual Board
    member or a panel of Board members. 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.106
     (2022). If the Chairman assigns the