George D. Prewitt, Jr. v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] authority—the hallmark of an officer—but are supervised at some level by a principal officer or
    officers, appointed by the President and confirmed by the Senate. 
    Id. at 662-63
    . The statutory and
    regulatory provisions governing the Board show that its members receive meaningful supervision
    by principal officers.
    The Department of Veterans Affairs
    The Secretary of Veterans Affairs is the head of the Department of Veterans Affairs and is
    appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. 
    38 U.S.C. § 303
    .
    "The Secretary is responsible for the proper execution and administration of all laws administered
    by the Department and for the control, direction, and management of the Department." 
    Id.
     By
    statute, "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the
    Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the
    dependents or survivors of veterans." 
    38 U.S.C. § 511
    (a).