George D. Prewitt, Jr. v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] the determination of how to address any deficiency should be made by legislative enactment or
    executive regulation that is mindful of the Supreme Court's remedy in Arthrex—declaring the
    statute at issue unconstitutional to the extent that it precluded the patent board's director from
    reversing the decisions of administrative patent judges, 141 S. Ct. at 1986-87—and the current
    requirement that impartial Board members render "just and speedy decisions" in accordance with
    applicable statutes, regulations, and precedent opinions of VA's General Counsel. See 
    38 C.F.R. §§ 20.1
    (b) (2022) (the Board's rules of practice "are to be construed to secure a just and speedy
    decision in every appeal"); 20.105 (2022) ("criteria governing disposition of appeals"); 20.107
    (providing for disqualification of a Board member if there are "circumstances which might give
    the impression of bias either for or against the appellant."). The answer is not to reimagine this