George D. Prewitt, Jr. v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] judges—have absolute immunity from liability for damages for acts committed in their judicial
    capacity. See AV2 v. McDonough, No. CV 22-369, 
    2022 WL 1173180
    , at *8 (E.D. Pa. Apr. 20,
    2022) (military judge); Chisum v. Colvin, 
    276 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 3 (D.D.C. 2003) (Tax Court judge).
    The Court has, by statute, a Clerk of Court, deputies, law clerks, secretaries, and other
    employees, all able to be appointed "without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing
    appointments in the competitive service." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7281
    (a)-(c). The statute empowers the Court
    to fix the rates of pay for these employees without regard to executive branch limitations and
    provides that, "[t]o the maximum extent feasible, the Court shall compensate employees at rates
    consistent with those for employees holding comparable positions in the judicial branch." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7281
    (d). Similar to the funding for Article III courts, this Court has a separate budget it
    submits "for inclusion in the budget of the President . . . without review within the executive
    branch." 
    38 U.S.C. § 7282
    (a).