Charles J. Love, Jr. v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] subsection (a), followed by limits on how and what we can review in subsection (b), with the
    statutory scheme rounded out by subsection (c) providing that this Court's decisions are subject to
    the Federal Circuit's appellate review as provided in section 7292. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (a) ("After
    a decision of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims is entered in a case, any party
    to the case may obtain a review of the decision with respect to the validity of a decision of the
    Court [of Appeals for Veterans Claims] . . . .").
    Subsection (a) of section 7252 sets out our jurisdiction: "The Court of Appeals for Veterans
    Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans' Appeals."
    Section 7292(c) has comparable language: "The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal
    Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review [certain legal matters in resolving appeals of
    decisions of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims]."