Charles J. Love, Jr. v. Denis McDonough ( 2022 )
[…] to obtain income information and to terminate, deny, suspend, or reduce any benefit under certain
    circumstances). Without a more developed argument, the Court is not persuaded by Mr. Love's
    construction of sections 5302, 5314, and 5316 as requiring VA to purposely create an overpayment
    so that a recipient of VA benefits could potentially benefit from overpayment-related protections.
    Likewise, the Secretary's regulation construing the statutory provisions does not explicitly
    require the Secretary to create overpayments.2 Like the statute, the regulation prohibits collection
    of an overpayment if that would be against "equity and good conscience." 
    38 C.F.R. § 1.962
    (2021); compare § 5302. But in the same regulation, the Secretary defines "overpayment" as "those
    benefit payments made to a designated living payee or beneficiary in excess of the amount due or
    to which such payee or beneficiary is entitled." 
    38 C.F.R. § 1.962
    . Mr. Love emphasizes the past-
    tense nature of the word "made" in the regulation, implying that overpayments can be made
    routinely. Pet. at 15. But the past-tense word "made" suggests a truism: if no payment has been