(Bettie A.P.) v. Shulkin, U.S. Vet. App. No. 16-2104 (unpublished order, Feb. 17, 2017). On
[…] To facilitate a claimant's meaningful participation in the adjudication of a claim, Congress
has imposed on VA several notice requirements: notice of required information and evidence to
substantiate a claim, timely notice of a decision affecting the provision of benefits, and notice of
the right to and an explanation of the procedure for how to appeal such decision. 38 U.S.C.
§§ 5103, 5104(a). To ensure the same meaningful participation when an adjudication involves
multiple interested parties, Congress imposed special notice requirements for simultaneously
contested claims. 38 U.S.C. § 7105A(a).
The statute governing simultaneously contested claims provides that, in such a claim, VA
"shall promptly notify all parties in interest at the last known address" of an adverse action.
38 U.S.C. § 7105A(a). In a simultaneously contested claim, VA regulation provides that "[a]ll
interested parties will be specifically notified of the action taken by the agency of original