(Bettie A.P.) v. Shulkin, U.S. Vet. App. No. 16-2104 (unpublished order, Feb. 17, 2017). On
[…] Isenhart v. Derwinski,
3 Vet. App. 177, 179-80
(1992); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.152.
In May 2010, Debra and Bettie each submitted a claim related to the death of the same
veteran, Donald Sapp. See Secretary's Br. at 3; Intervenor's Br. at 3. Because both claimants are
seeking survivor benefits based on their claimed status as the surviving spouse of the same veteran
and because there can only be one surviving spouse, see 38 U.S.C. § 101(3) (defining "surviving
spouse" as "a person" who was "the spouse" of a veteran at the time of the veteran's death);
38 C.F.R. § 3.50 (2019) (same); see also, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 103(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.52 (2019), their
claims for survivor benefits are simultaneously contested. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.3(l) (2019) (defining
a simultaneously contested claim as including "the situation in which the allowance of one claim
results in the disallowance of another claim involving the same benefit"); see also Mason v.
Shinseki,
743 F.3d 1370, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2014) ("It seems quite natural to refer to claims as
'simultaneously contested' if the allowance of one prevents the allowance of another."); 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.3(p) (2018).12