Marlesa D. Lynch and Cynthia M. Martinez v. Robert L. Wilkie ( 2018 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 1313
    , is silent as
    to when to evaluate whether a claimant is a "child," that is, whether VA should look to the date the
    application for DIC benefits is filed, the date that claim is initially adjudicated, or some other date.
    5
    Because there is a gap in the statute, the Court must now turn to step two of the Chevron
    analysis, "whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute."
    Chevron, 
    467 U.S. at 843
    . Here, the Secretary argues that the effective-date provisions of 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.400
    (c)(4) fill that gap. Secretary's Suppl. Br. at 1-2. Under that regulatory provision, the
    effective date for DIC awarded to "children" is the "[f]irst day of the month in which entitlement
    arose if [the] claim is received within 1 year after the date of entitlement; otherwise, date of receipt
    of claim." 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.400
    (c)(4). Therefore, the Secretary explains, when a claim is received
    within 1 year after the date of entitlement, for the purpose of establishing eligibility for DIC